Wednesday, September 15, 2010

Graduate School

Sooo, yes, it's been over a year since I updated! I would say it's because my life hasn't been exciting and it's been very boring, yeah right! ;) Anyone who halfway knows me knows that's a lie! The most exciting thing that's happened is that I started grad school a few weeks ago. I am currently a Master's of Exercise Science student at GSU.

And yes, I'm still excited, and loving it for the most part. But here's the deal...I'm a worrier....a BIG worrier, not about others so much, I tend to believe the positive and be an optimist when it comes to them, but when it comes to's worst case scenario, like, worse, worse, worst. Worried that I'm not gonna be right, that I can't do it, that I'll make a fool of myself, that I'll be so completely bad that I'll never recover....yeah, I know, not true.

But then I also know, logically, that it's not as bad as I think it'll be, but until I actually get to the event I'm worrying about, I stress and worry and yeah....and to add to that in a school setting, I'm a procastinator, which I think stems from the worrying part, cuz if it's something I know how to do, no problem, I get it done, if it's got a deadline atleast. And yes, I'm worried, stressed and nothing logically that I know, which is true, is gonna get rid of this feeling until I get through all my classes. So yes, I just signed myself up for two years of incredible stress, plus another 3-4 for a PhD. Yuck, what was I thinking? :) But I also know I'll make it through and be fine, this is just how I am! Always have been, though I'm pretty good at hiding it from most people. But yes, I do like being in class and learning and all that (though definitely not like being on a student budget again - yes, another worry!). And I definitely like having a student schedule and not feeling like I don't have a life outside of work.

Other than that, all my friends are having babies and I'm loving it! Most are here in Atlanta which is great for me cuz I get to see them more often! Life's good and the gospel's true! Oh, just remembered another big event, I got released from Activity Co-chair in the single's ward, after 1 1/2 years or so, and don't have anything else currently (though I'm sure that will change soon). Kinda went through an identity crisis at first, but I did have my first thing I could say I could help out with and not have planning/preparing for an activity conflict with the other day, which was awesome! :)